Top 20 Domain Registration Companies by Market Share

Top 20 Domain Registration Companies by Market Share

Here is the list of Top 20 Domain Registration Companies based on their market share. There are more than 500 Domain Registration Companies and they have registered more than 240 million domains as of today. GoDaddy which is sitting at the top enjoys 25% of the Market. GoDaddy’s Domination in this market is so high that it registered 5 times more Domains than its nearest rival Tucows. When it comes to the countries where these domain Registration companies belong to, the USA stands very tall with more than 57% of the market share. Overall, Companies registered in Top 20 Countries takeaway 80% share of these total 240 million domains.

Domain Registration Companies Market Share
Domain Registration Companies Market Share

List of Top 20 Domain Registration Companies

SlCompanyDomains%Share
1GoDaddy59,041,96024.67%
2Tucows10,029,98604.19%
3NameCheap8,426,48903.52%
4HiChina7,576,71103.17%
5Network Solutions7,030,56102.94%
6Enom6,875,40202.87%
71&1 Internet5,316,46002.22%
8PublicDomainRegistry5,158,74402.16%
9Onamae4,655,33301.94%
10Alibaba4,265,72001.78%
11Wild West Domains3,019,47801.26%
12XinNet2,476,14701.03%
13Fast Domain2,353,55400.98%
14Chengdu2,326,71900.97%
15Google2,234,63200.93%
16Domain.com2,012,52100.84%
17Register.com2,002,46300.84%
18OVH1,993,65000.83%
19Name.com1,737,49400.73%
20Ascio Technologies1,592,95500.67%
Others (More than 500 Companies)49,623,42620.73%
READ  US Domain Prices Comparison Godaddy versus iPage - 2018

Top 20 Countries where these Domain Registration Companies belong

More than half of these 500+ Domain Registration Companies are registered in the USA. Companies registered in the USA enjoys a total market share of more than 58%, dominated by Godaddy. No Wonder, the USA dominates the world when it comes to Internet and Technology driven Innovations. After the USA, China is in the second position with Chinese companies doing a market share of 13%. HiChina, Alibaba, Xinet, and Chengdu are the top four in these Chinese based companies list. Chinese companies mostly serve the Chinese Market.

Also Read:   Domain Registration Details for Top 10 Populated Countries

Find here the list of top 20 countries whose companies do the most of the Domain Registrations

SlCompany CountryDomains%Share
1USA108,663,98056.08%
2China24,151,59612.46%
3Germany12,184,05106.29%
4Canada11,375,51005.87%
5India5,765,79102.98%
6Japan5,292,13602.73%
7France3,685,06101.90%
8United Kingdom3,016,76001.56%
9Denmark1,592,95500.82%
10Turkey1,457,88600.75%
11Spain1,414,66500.73%
12Cayman Islands1,369,27300.71%
13Australia1,272,86300.66%
14South Korea1,089,36300.56%
15Singapore1,069,79500.55%
16Netherlands1,000,42300.52%
17Russia835,32700.43%
18Italy655,94000.34%
19Gibraltor474,07700.24%
20Vietnam473,54300.24%
Other Countries3,467,36401.79%

Keep following this space to know more details about Domain Registration. We are coming up with articles helping you to choose the best company for your Domain Registration. This week we are publishing the articles

  • Best Practices to buy Domain for your Website

  • Top 10 Best and Cheap Domain registration Companies in the USA and Canada

  • Top 10 Best and Cheap Domain registration Companies in India

  • What are expired Domains and Why should consider buying one?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.